Hibiscus-Eco is a standardized extract obtained in a medium of Glycerin/water from the flowers of "Hibiscus sabdariffa L.", proceeding from organic crop. It contains a minimum 1.5% of Anthocyanosides. Hibiscus largely inhibits elastin degradation, which results in beneficial effects on skin such as the maintenance of elasticity and its consequent anti-aging effects, and a clear recovery of inflammatory processes involving this enzyme. It can be used in skin care vitalising and rejuvenating treatments, special products to maintain skin tone and elasticity, anti-acne preparations and after-shave products. Hibiscus-Eco can also be used in refirming and anti-cellulite products and hair conditioners and colour enhancing products.